?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2014 @ 07:11 pm
Interesting links of late and PRIDEFEST!!!  
PRIDEFEST!!! I'm gonna try to make it to the local Pridefest and Pride parade in the nearest metro area near me. :)



Additional links and stuff...

Reasons why cartoons from the 90's were pretty messed up. I watched these shows and I KNEW Ren and Stimpy was pretty dang weird and disgusting at times. I also thought Rugrats was weird because they were babies off having unsupervised adventures.


This is a song by my friend and her duo group. It's called The Lion and the Lamb. Despite the biblical sounding words, it's not religious. If anything, it's a metaphor for, "Then we'll achieve peace." It's a good listen if I do say so! But she is a good friend of mine so I'm a bit biased. ;)

This post compiling the Realest things posted on Tumblr about being a woman is a pretty awesome and powerful read.

Lastly, this song is ridiculous. My family and I were eating in a pretty quiet restaurant and this song came on. We kept cracking up. When the singer started saying, "Nya nya nya nya nya," I lost it and giggled uncontrollably. My mom lasted a little longer, until the singer said, "Sucker." Then my mom busted out laughing and couldn't stop. Then, it stops....and then keeps going!!! IT JUST KEEPS GOING. Even the "nya nya's" get a reprise.

What a song. What a song.

 
 
 
steinsgrrlsteinsgrrl on June 28th, 2014 05:32 pm (UTC)
Ren & Stimpy was so weird and gross! I don't think it was really for kids, but parents seem to think if it's animated, it's for kids. But like, have you seen Drawn Together? Oy.

Haha, I like that Waitresses song, too. The video makes me laugh. :)
Mellow Marshmallow: Bill no words wtf . . .melluransa on June 29th, 2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
I liked Ren and Stimpy, my whole family did. But it creeped us all out at the same time. It's weird. I haven't seen Drawn Together. I just watched a bit of the pilot episode and uhhh...

What a silly video!
KSena: Jesus said bring me ass by timepunchingkseenaa on June 28th, 2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
I always thought Ren & Stimpy was really damn disgusting... And I usually like weird cartoons! But they were to much even for me. :-P
Mellow Marshmallow: bill clock crazy idekmelluransa on June 29th, 2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
They took it too far sometimes. >.>